Crater Health District


Working together to foster healthy communities through disease prevention & control, health promotion, environmental protection and emergency preparedness & response. The District serves the cities and counties of Dinwiddie, Emporia, Greensville, Hopewell, Petersburg, Prince George, Surry and Sussex.


<cite=”https://www.facebook.com/pages/Crater-Health-District/138992999636186?fref=ts”>Crater Health District


The Virginia Medical Reserve Corps (MRC) is a force of dedicated volunteers who stand ready to support the community in the event of a public health emergency. Medical and non-medical backgrounds needed.

  • Low time commitment
  • All training is FREE
  • Become engaged in Public Health
    SIGN UP TODAY!

Changes to Health Department Billing for STI Services

Local health departments in Virginia will begin billing insurers and clients for sexually transmitted infection (STI) services on July 1, 2017. The purpose of this change is to ensure those in greatest need can access STI testing and treatment. Additionally, billing for STI testing and treatment will ensure the health department’s capacity to provide these services long-term. Nationwide, 75% of STI clinics are billing for services. Charges to clients will vary and will be based on a client’s income and insurance plan. Due to the new billing process, all Crater Health District Health Departments will see clients by appointment, with walk-ins accepted based on availability.

Clients should bring proof of household income to determine if they are eligible for a discount in fees. Clients must also bring their insurance or Medicaid card so insurance can be billed.

The Crater Health District Health Departments are dedicated to making sure clients who are unable to pay still receive necessary services. Read the full news release here. For questions about STI billing or to make an appointment, please call your local health department.

Boil Water Advisory in Petersburg Lifted 7/12/17

Customers of the City of Petersburg on Montebello street from Graham Road to the end of Montebello street were notified on date 07/11/2017 of a problem with the drinking water, and were advised to boil their water before using it for drinking or cooking. The problem has been corrected and it is no longer necessary to boil water before using it for drinking or cooking. For any further questions, contact Jerry Byerly at (804) 733-2407. See drinking water correction notice here.